logo

ABOUT US

MUSIC DIRECTOR
Avner Dorman
GUEST SOLOIST

Tessa Lark
Jeanine De Bique
Miho Hashizume
Sayaka Shoji
Sophie Benn
Eric Ohlsson
Laura Koepke
Elizabeth Freimuth
Stefan Willich
Richard Kline, Diamond Dogs Vocalist
Anjanette Hall, Narrator
Chabrelle Williams, soprano
VIOLIN I

Joseph Kromholz, Guest Concertmaster- Clurie Williams Bennis Chair
Masha Andreini- Vita Buehner Chair
Aniela Eddy
Karin Harrell
Miho Hashizume
Catherine Cosbey
Carina Vincenti
Carter Coleman
Colin Laursen
Eun-song Koh
Alicia Choi
Ruben Rengel
Janice Lee
David Kemper
Ann Yu
Stefanie Schore
Jennifer Yamamoto-Snyder
Michael DiBarry
Pablo Griggio
VIOLIN II

Minju Kim, principal- Ari Hightower Chair
Jecoliah Wang, Guest Principal - Ari Hightower Chair
Grace Kawamura- David Heller & Anthony Kohut Chair
Diana Pepelea
Stefanie Schore
Chiara Fasani Stauffer
Janice Lee
Thomas Stuart
Paul Kim
Lisa Kim
Patrick Shaugnessy
Michael DiBarry
VIOLA

Jonathan Bagg, Guest Principal
Yu Jin, Principal
Sarah Poe
William Bender
Chung Han Hsiao
Luisa Fernanda Varon
Spencer Ingersoll
Charles Krenner- Schoenberg Chair
Caitlin Lynch, principal
Jessica Pasternak
Laurel Borden
CELLO

Caroline Kim, Guest Principal- William & Joan Houghton Chair
Anna Hurt
Nataliya Pshenychna
Tom Sullivan
Carlyn Kessler
Ryan Louie
Sophie Benn
CONTRABASS

Tracy Rowell, principal- Luke Movius Chair
Joel Negus
Adam Attard
FLUTE

Laura Gilbert, Guest Principal
Kimberly Zaleski
Nancy Stagnitta, Guest Principal
Jessica Sindell, Guest Principal- Warren Bennis Chair
Heidi Ruby-Kushious, principal
Brianne Olsen
Brandy HudelsonGuest Principal
OBOE

Mary Kausek, guest principal- Ali and Sawsan Alhaddad Chair
Justine Myers
Eric Ohlsson, Guest Principal- Ali and Sawsan Alhaddad Chair
Robin Driscoll, Guest Principal- Ali and Sawsan Alhaddad Chair
Kristin Perry
CLARINET

Daniel Gilbert, Principal - Daniel Cornstein Chair
Ellen Breakfield Glick
David Snyder
BASSOON

Maureen Strenge, guest principal- Julie and William Frazier Bassoon Chair
Alexander Davis
Arleigh Savage
Marisa Esposito
Laura Koepke, principalJulie and William Frazier Bassoon Chair
HORN

Margaret Tung, principal
Stephanie Blaha
Ken Wadenpfuhl
Sam Hartman
Sean Yancer
Benjamin Reidhead
Lisa Fink
Emily Rapson
TRUMPET

Nina Bell, principal
Amanda Bekeny
Micah Holt
TROMBONE

Jason Smith, Principal
Tom Pylinski
Whitney Clair
Jim Albrecht, Guest Principal
Sebastian Bell
TIMPANI

Luke Rinderknecht, principal
PERCUSSION

Luke Rinderknecht, Principal
David Luidens
Andy Pongracz
Mell Csicsila
STAGE MANAGER

Laura Feher
Jaime Aquilar
Tom Sullivan
PROGRAM ANNOTATOR

Yvonne Frindle
Richard Rodda
David Budin
KEYBOARD

Margaret Tung, Principal
Halida Dinova
ELECTRIC GUITAR

Joshua Stauffer

CityMusic Cleveland concerts are made possible by audience contributions.

CityMusic Cleveland

CityMusic Cleveland is a professional chamber orchestra that performs free concerts throughout Northeast Ohio,often accompanied by exhibits of local artwork.

Since exploding onto the scene in 2004, CityMusic Cleveland has won cheering audiences with beautiful music, brilliantly performed in familiar neighborhood settings.
FREE concerts - FREE childcare - make CityMusic concerts accessible to everyone!


More About Us

Recent Reviews & Articles

CityMusic Cleveland shines through acoustic barrier on lively season opener (review)

October 20, 2016

By Zachary Lewis, The Plain Dealer   BEACHWOOD, Ohio – A diamond in the rough. That’s the image that best describes CityMusic Cleveland’s first performance of the 2016-17 season. No complaints, in fact only praise, for the actual performances, led by music director Avner Dorman Wednesday evening. About the venue, however, the auditorium at Fairmount Temple, a few […]



Stay in touch with the latest concerts information from CityMusic Cleveland!