CityMusic Cleveland - official website
Concerts

2008-09 FIFTH ANNIVERSARY SEASON
PROGRAM #1, Danail Rachev, guest conductor
Richard Strauss: Prelude to Capriccio
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.101 in D major (The Clock)
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and violoncello
with Kyung Sun Lee (violin) and Edward Arron (cello)

Tuesday, September 23, 2008, at 7:30 pm
* Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

Wednesday, September 24, 2008, at 7:30 pm
* Elyria First United Methodist Church
312 Third St, Elyria 44035; 440-322-6622

Thursday, September 25, 2008, at 7:30 pm
Rocky River United Methodist Church
19414 Detroit Rd, Rocky River 44116; 440-331-7676

Friday, September 26, 2008, at 8 pm
* St. Noel Church
35200 Chardon Rd, Willoughby Hills 44094; 440-946-0887

Saturday, September 27, 2008, at 7:30 pm
Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus
3649 East 65th Street, Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH 44105; 216-341-9091

Sunday, September 28, 2008, at 7 pm
* St. Joseph Catholic Church
12700 Pearl Rd, Strongsville 44136; 440-238-5555

========

PROGRAM #2: ONE NIGHT ONLY IN OHIO!
James Gaffigan, Music Director
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.2 in D major
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor
with Joshua Roman (cello)

Wednesday, November 5, 2008, at 7:30 pm
* Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

Thursday, November 6, 2008, at 7:30 pm
Hope College Great Performance Series
Dimnent Hall, 277 College Ave, Holland, MI 49423; 616-395-7890

Sunday, November 9, 2008, at 2 pm
Mary D'Angelo Performing Arts Center, Mercyhurst College
501 E 38th St, Erie, PA 16546; 814-824-3000

========

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM,
James Gaffigan, Music Director
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf with Mwatabu S. Okantah (narrator)
Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony

Monday, November 3, 2008, at 10 am
Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus
3649 East 65th Street, Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH 44105; 216-341-9091

Wednesday, November 5, 2008, at 10 am
Elyria High School
601 Middle Avenue, Elyria, OH 44035; 440-284-8338

Saturday, November 8, 2008, at 3 pm
Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

========

PROGRAM #3: Not-Your-Usual Holiday Concert
James Gaffigan, Music Director
Jean Baptiste Lully: March for the Turkish Ceremony
Giaocchino Rossini: Overture to the operaCinderella
Charles Gounod: Finale from the Petite symphonie
Jean Sibelius: Music for the play Belshazzar's Feast
Ludwig van Beethoven: Turkish March from the play The Ruins of Athens
Arcangelo Corelli: Christmas Concerto, Op.6, no.8
Franz Schubert: Entr'acte III from music for the play Rosamunde
Engelbert Humperdinck: Knusperwaltzer (Gingerbread Waltz) from the opera Hansel and Gretel

Tuesday, December 2, 2008, at 7:30 pm
* Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

Thursday, December 4, 2008, at 7:30 pm
Rocky River United Methodist Church
19414 Detroit Rd, Rocky River 44116; 440-331-7676

Friday, December 5, 2008, at 8 pm
* Willoughby United Methodist Church
15 Public Sq, Willoughby 44094; 440-942-9068; willoughbyumc.org

Saturday, December 6, 2008, at 8 pm
Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus
3649 East 65th Street, Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH 44105; 216-341-9091

Sunday, December 7, 2008, at 3 pm
* St. Mary Church
320 Middle Ave, Elyria 44035; 440-323-5539

========

PROGRAM #4: Chamber Music Masterpieces
Special Guest Artists:
Edward Arron, Catherine Cosbey, Zsolt Eder, Charles Krenner, Kyung Sun Lee, Peter Salaff, Eric Wong, Keiko Ying
Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D.956
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in Eb Major, Op.20

Wednesday, February 18, 2009, at 7:30 pm
* Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

Thursday, February 19, 2009, at 7:30 pm
Rocky River United Methodist Church
19414 Detroit Rd, Rocky River 44116; 440-331-7676

Friday, February 20, 2009, at 8 pm
Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus
3649 East 65th Street, Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH 44105; 216-341-9091

Saturday, February 21, 2009, at 8 pm
* Willoughby United Methodist Church
15 Public Sq, Willoughby 44094; 440-942-9068

Sunday, February 22, 2009, at 3 pm
* Elyria First United Methodist Church
312 Third St, Elyria 44035; 440-322-6622

Sunday, February 22, 2009, at 7:30 pm
* St. Joseph Catholic Church
12700 Pearl Rd, Strongsville 44136; 440-238-5555

========

PROGRAM #5: "Heaven & Earth": Music of Schubert & Mozart
James Gaffigan, Music Director;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C Major, K.551 ("Jupiter")
Franz Schubert: Mass No.2 in G major, with Quire Cleveland

Soloists:
Chabrelle Williams, Soprano
Roy Hage, Tenor
Matthew Hayward, Baritone

Tuesday, May 5, 2009, at 7:30 pm
* Fairmount Presbyterian Church
2757 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118; 216-321-5800

Wednesday, May 6, 2009, at 7 pm
St. Vitus Church
6019 Lausche Ave, Cleveland, OH 44103; 216-361-1444

Thursday, May 7, 2009, at 7:30 pm
* St. Mary Church
320 Middle Ave, Elyria 44035; 440-323-5539

Friday, May 8, 2009, at 8 pm
* St. Noel Church
35200 Chardon Rd, Willoughby Hills 44094; 440-946-0887

Saturday, May 9, 2009, at 7:30 pm
Shrine Church of St. Stanislaus
3649 East 65th Street, Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH 44105; 216-341-9091

Sunday, May 10, 2009, at 7:30 pm
Rocky River United Methodist Church
19414 Detroit Rd, Rocky River 44116; 440-331-7676


back